PDA

View Full Version : Error message when trying the advanced search function


tigerlily
22-01-2009, 20:11
Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 33554432 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 24 bytes) in /home/tarot/public_html/search.php on line 843


Anyone know what that means?

Grigori
22-01-2009, 20:34
Solandia did mention a couple of days ago she was working on some changes with the search function. Maybe she is currently "tinkering under the hood" so to speak. Did it just happen the once or was it recurring tigerlily?

cardlady22
22-01-2009, 23:52
I got 3 of those yesterday at varying times, but I just popped over to a regular search engine. If I remember correctly, it was happening when I used 3 or more words.

gregory
23-01-2009, 00:39
I was getting it whenever I had a suit name in there. (there is indeed a thread....)

tigerlily
23-01-2009, 02:21
It happened several times in a row (you know, I'm like the monkey when it comes to computers, I just push the button over and over and over :D )

tigerlily
24-01-2009, 02:44
Arrrrgh!!! It's happening again, in every search, and when I'm in the Tarot Games and Fun section, it only shows me the first 25 threads on every page (right down to the 37th)!

*tearing her hair out*

gregory
24-01-2009, 03:03
I think maybe you could try clearing your cookies and logging in from clean ? Maybe there is something still corrupt if you haven't cleaned up since the crash.... I got some VERY odd results after that..... (threads not updated, even since before itn that didn't come back for a day or so....)

tigerlily
24-01-2009, 04:07
Well, I did what you suggested and I still keep getting the same message (only variation is in the # of bytes) :( I don't have any difficulties on other websites... I don't know what it is or what I should do about it... :(

zhahmi
06-02-2009, 13:54
I am having the same problem, and have been having it for over a week now. Just wondering if anyone knows how to fix this issue?

Thanks! Zhahmi

diane drizzy
06-02-2009, 22:56
Same here, when I try to do a search!

MysticalMoose
07-02-2009, 22:59
Arrggghhh! :bugeyed:

Im having the same prob! :mad:

floracove
10-02-2009, 21:33
I see you already know of this problem.
What I am getting is a totally white screen.
* just thought I'd let you know.

Thanks for all you guys do!